Hegemony
Crisis
Intervention

New Perspectives on Emancipatory & Radical Democratic Discourses

23rd25th September 2021
Bremen, Germany

Legal Notice

Privacy and data protection information

We process personal data that is collected when our website is visited in accordance with the valid data protection laws and regulations, in particular the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Landesdatenschutzgesetz – DSG M-V (State Data Protection Act).

The person responsible pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation and other national data protection laws of the member states and other data protection regulations is:

University of Greifswald
Legally represented by the Rector
Prof. Dr. Katharina Riedel
Postal Address:
17487 Greifswald
Address:
Domstraße 11, Entrance 2
17489 Greifswald
Tel.: +49 3834 420 0
Fax: +49 3834 420 1105
rektorin[at]uni-greifswald.de

Legal Basis
If the University requests consent for the collection of personal data from the data subject (e.g. contact form, newsletter), Art. 6(1) lit. a GDPR shall serve as the legal basis.

When processing personal data that is required for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party, Art. 6(1) lit. b GDPR shall serve as the legal basis. This also applies to processing activities that are required in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract.

If processing is required to comply with a legal obligation to which the University is subject, Art. 6(1) lit. c GDPR shall serve as the legal basis.

For performing University tasks pursuant to the State Data Protection Act, Art. 6(1) lit. e GDPR shall serve as the legal basis.

If processing is required to preserve a legitimate interest of the University and if the interests, fundamental rights and fundamental freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the previously mentioned interest, Art. 6(1) lit. f GDPR shall serve as the legal basis for the processing. 

Log Files
The following data is stored in log files every time a visitor accesses our website for reasons related to data security and statistic purposes:
• IP address,
• Time website was accessed,
• User agent (browser and operating system),
• Visited pages or content and
• Referer URL, if provided (page visited previously).

Our legitimate interest for the necessary processing of data in these purposes is also covered by Art. 6(1) lit. f GDPR. The IP addresses will not be merged with other data sets. The data will be stored for a maximum of seven days, after which they will be stored in anonymous form for website statistics. Our website uses the open-source software AWStats for website statistics. No personal data is stored.

Cookies
When visiting our website, so-called ‘session cookies’ will be sent to and stored on your device. Cookies are small text files that are used to make the internet more user-friendly, efficient and secure. Our legitimate interest for the necessary processing of data in these purposes is also covered by Art. 6(1) lit. f GDPR. They do not damage your computer and contain no viruses. Session cookies are usually deleted automatically after you have left our website. You can deactivate the storage of cookies by changing the corresponding settings in your browser. Please note that deactivation can mean that you will not be able to use all of the functions of our website to their full extent.

OpenStreetMap

This site uses the Open-Source-Mapping-Tool „OpenStreetMap“ (OSM) map service via an API. It is operated by the OpenStreetMap Foundation. To use „OpenStreetMap“ (OSM), it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to an „OpenStreetMap“ (OSM) server and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer. The use of „OpenStreetMap“ (OSM) is in the interest of making our website appealing and to facilitate the location of places specified by us on the website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of OpenStreetMap.

Contact Form
Your personal data that is transmitted in connection with a message via the contact form is only stored for the purpose of answering your query and will be deleted as soon as the administrative process has been completed. Your query will be forwarded directly to the responsible member of the organization team. Your details will not be forwarded to third parties.

Your Rights
You are entitled to withdraw your consent for the collection of personal data at any time and without having to provide reasons, with effect for the future, by writing to the University of Greifswald, Domstraße 11, 17489 Greifswald, or via email to milos.rodatos[at]uni-greifswald.de.

You also have the right to receive information upon request and free of charge about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient, the purpose, and the length of data processing. Furthermore, under certain circumstances, you have the right to the correction, limitation of the processing (e.g. block), deletion, and the data portability of your data. You have the right to object to direct marketing and the processing of your data, which is regulated by Art. 6(1) lit. e and f GDPR. If you would like to exercise your right to object to the processing of your personal data, we ask you to inform us of the reasons that apply to your particular situation so that we can perform an investigation into the balance of interests in accordance with Art. 21(1) sentence 2 GDPR.

In addition, you also have the right to submit a complaint to the responsible supervisory authority for data protection, if, in your opinion, your details are not being processed in a lawful manner. The supervisory authority is:

Data Protection and Freedom of Information Officer for the State of Mecklenburg-Vorpommern
Werderstraße 74a
19055 Schwerin

For questions pertaining to data protection, please contact the University’s official Data Protection Officer:

Stefan Wehlte, LL.M. (Waikato)
Domstraße 11, Entrance 3, Room 3.18
17489 Greifswald
Tel.: +49 3834 420 1204
Fax: +49 3834 420 1207
datenschutz[at]uni-greifswald.de

Objection to Processing for Direct Marketing
Third-party usage of contact details such as postal addresses, telephone and fax numbers, as well as email addresses that are published on the website as part of the privacy and legal terms, or similar details, for sending information that has not been expressly solicited, is not permitted. We explicitly reserve the right to take legal action against the sender of so-called spam emails if this prohibition has been violated.

Contact
University of Greifswald
Milos Rodatos
Ernst-Lohmeyer-Platz 3
17489 Greifswald
Tel.: +49 3834 420 3158
milos.rodatos[at]uni-greifswald.de

Terms and Conditions

Publisher
University of Greifswald
Legally represented by the Rector
Prof. Dr. Katharina Riedel
Postal Address:
17487 Greifswald
Address:
Domstraße 11, Entrance 2
17489 Greifswald
Tel.: +49 3834 420 0
Fax: +49 3834 420 1105
rektorin[at]uni-greifswald.de
VAT Registration Number: DE 137 584 813

Supervisory Authority
Ministry of Education, Science and Culture
of the Federal State of Mecklenburg-Vorpommern
Werderstraße 124
19055 Schwerin
Tel.: +49 385 588 0
Fax: +49 385 588 7082
poststelle[at]kultus-mv.de

Web Editor-in-Chief in Accordance with § 55(2) RStV
Milos Rodatos
University of Greifswald
Ernst-Lohmeyer-Platz 3
17489 Greifswald
Tel.: +49 3834 420 3154
milos.rodatos@uni-greifswald.de 

Concept and Design
Sylwia Rafinska

Image Credits
Photos: Vanja Obad, Dirk Thomsen, Jan Magnus Schult

Map Credits
The website uses maps from Open Street Map under the ‘Creative Commons’ Licence
Attribution-ShareAlike 2.0 Generic (CC BY-SA 2.0). http://www.openstreetmap.org/copyright

1. Scope of Application
These terms and conditions apply to the central information that is provided by the University of Greifswald’s administration and Rectorate on webpages that are subject to these terms and conditions and can be accessed via the URL
www.uni-greifswald.de. The departments or persons who created all other pages on this web server are responsible for the content.

2. Website Contents
The University of Greifswald assumes no liability for the up-to-datedness, correctness, completeness or quality of the information provided. Liability claims against the University, which are related to material or idealistic damages and were caused by the use or non-use of the provided information or by the use of incorrect and incomplete information, are generally excluded as long as there is no proof of negligence or gross negligence on behalf of the University.
All of the information is subject to change and non-binding. The University explicitly reserves the right to change, complement or delete parts of the pages or all of the provided information without special notice, or to temporarily or definitively discontinue publication.

Please send any comments and suggestions related to the content to
milos.rodatos[at]uni-greifswald.de

Please send any comments and suggestions related to technical aspects to webmaster@uni-greifswald.de.

3. Referrals and Links
Liability will only be assumed for direct or indirect referrals to external websites (‘Hyperlinks’) that lay beyond the boundaries of responsibility of the University, if the author knew about the content and it would have been technically possible and acceptable for him/her to avoid their use due to unlawful content. 

The University hereby expressly declares that no illegal content was evident on the linked pages at the time of linking. The University has no influence on the current or future composition, content or copyright of the linked pages. Therefore, the University hereby expressly renounces responsibility for the entire content of any of the linked pages that were changed after they had been linked. This stipulation applies to all referrals that link to our own internet pages and for entries made by third parties in guest books, discussion forums, link lists, mailing lists, and all other kinds of databases, which were made available by the University, and that allow for contributions from external users. Only the provider of the linked page is liable for illegal, incorrect or incomplete content, and, in particular, damages that occur from the use or non-use of such kinds of information, not those who merely refer to the respective publication via links.

4. Copyright and Trademark Law
The University endeavours: to comply with the copyright protection of the graphics, photos, audio recordings, video sequences and texts used in all of its publications; to use graphics, photos, audio recordings, video sequences and texts it has produced itself; or to fall back on licence-free graphics, photos, audio recordings, video sequences and texts.

All of our internet pages that are subject to these terms and conditions and refer to brand names and trademarks that are possibly protected by third parties, are governed in full by the respective valid trademark laws and the ownership rights of the respective registered owner. Even if the website only names trademarks, it cannot be presumed that such labels are not legally protected. The University retains sole possession of the copyright for the University’s webpages that are subject to the above-named terms and conditions. The duplication or use of any of the graphics, photos, audio recordings, video sequences and texts published on these webpages for other electronic or printed publications is not permitted without explicit authorisation from the University.

This does not apply to the ‘copying’ of files to one’s own computer in order to open the webpages in a browser. Nor does this apply to press releases issued by the University. Due to the nature of their contents, they can be used by anyone and without special permission. Please send any notification of improper use originating from stations within the domain space ‘uni-greifswald.de’ to the webmaster.

5. Legal Effectiveness of this Disclaimer
This disclaimer is to be considered a component of the webpages. If sections or individual sentences of this text do not, no longer, or do not entirely correspond to the valid laws, the contents and validity of the remaining parts of the document remain unaffected.

Postal Address
Institute for Political Science and Communication Studies
Ernst-Lohmeyer-Platz 3
17489 Greifswald, Germany
Tel.: +49 3834 420 3158
milos.rodatos[at]uni-greifswald.de

Accessibility Statement

The University of Greifswald is committed to making its websites and services accessible to everyone in accordance to § 13 of the Landesbehindertengleichstellungsgesetz Mecklenburg-Vorpommern (LBGG M-V, State Equal Treatment Act for People with Disabilities).

Accessibility Statement (in German)

Feedback and Contact
The content of our website should be equally accessible for people with disabilities and people who may have temporary or ongoing difficulty in accessing our websites due to individual circumstances. Should you notice any accessibility issues with our website, please send us a short description of the problem.

You can also contact the Head of the Press and Media Relations Office at the University of Greifswald:

Jan Meßerschmidt
Stabsstelle Hochschulkommunikation
Domstraße 11, 17498 Greifswald
Telefon +49 3834 420 1150
​​​​​​​hochschulkommunikation[at]uni-greifswald.de

(2021) Universität Greifswald, Domstraße 11, 17489 Greifswald I Data Protection Information I Accessibility Statement